General Hospital debuted April 1, 1963. It is currently the longest running soap opera still being broadcast on television.
General Hospital | |
---|---|
Debuted |
April 1, 1963 |
Created by |
|
Co-Head Writers |
Dan O'Connor and Chris Van Etten |
Executive Producer |
|
Network |
ABC |
Running Time |
|
Contract Cast[]
as of 3/29/2024 (per ABC end credits)
ACTOR | CHARACTER | |
---|---|---|
Maurice Benard | Sonny Corinthos | |
Nancy Lee Grahn | Alexis Davis | |
Rebecca Herbst | Elizabeth Webber | |
Kelly Monaco | Sam McCall | |
Laura Wright | Carly Spencer | |
Chad Duell | Michael Corinthos | |
Maura West | Ava Jerome | |
Donnell Turner | Curtis Ashford | |
Michael Easton | Dr. Hamilton Finn | |
Kirsten Storms | Maxie Jones | |
Josh Swickard | Chase Harrison | |
Eden McCoy | Josslyn Jacks | |
Genie Francis | Laura Collins | |
Katelyn MacMullen | Willow Corinthos | |
Cynthia Watros | Nina Reeves | |
Sofia Mattsson | Sasha Gilmore | |
Finola Hughes | Anna Devane | |
Amanda Setton | Brook Lynn Quartermaine | |
Brook Kerr | Dr. Portia Robinson | |
Dominic Zamprogna | Dante Falconeri | |
Cameron Mathison | Drew Cain | |
Kristina Wagner | Felicia Scorpio | |
Tajh Bellow | TJ Ashford | |
Tanisha Harper | Jordan Ashford | |
Tabyana Ali | Trina Robinson | |
Josh Kelly | Cody Bell | |
Gregory Harrison | Gregory Chase | |
Evan Hofer | Dex Heller | |
Jane Elliot | Tracy Quartermaine | |
Kate Mansi | Kristina Corinthos-Davis | |
Adam J. Harrington | John Cates |
Recurring Cast[]
- Cosette Abinante as Scout Cain U/5
- Bradford Anderson as Damien Spinelli
- Leslie Charleson as Dr. Monica Quartermaine
- Jay & Joey Clay as Ace Prince U/5
- Dioni Michelle Collins as Deanna Sirtis
- Risa Dorken as Amy Driscoll
- Scarlett Fernandez as Charlotte Cassadine
- Lily Fisher as Georgie Spinelli U/5
- Gary Fuller as James West U/5
- Kathleen Gati as Dr. Liesl Obrecht
- Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford
- Carolyn Hennesy as Diane Miller
- Lynn Herring as Lucy Coe
- Adam Huss as Nikolas Cassadine
- Cassandra James as Dr. Terry Randolph
- Michael E. Knight as Martin Grey
- Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault
- Wally Kurth as Ned Quartermaine
- Jon Lindstrom as Dr. Kevin Collins
- Lisa LoCicero as Olivia Quartermaine
- Lydia Look as Selina Wu
- Jacqueline Grace Lopez as Blaze
- Jophielle Love as Violet Finn
- Alley Mills as Heather Webber
- Tristan Rogers as Robert Scorpio
- Ava & Grace Scarola as Avery Corinthos
- Kin Shriner as Scott Baldwin
- Stephen A. Smith as Brick
- Rena Sofer as Lois Cerullo
- Scarlett Spears as Donna Corinthos
- James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine
- Easton Rocket Sweda as Leo Falconeri U/5
- Kristen Vaganos as Molly Lansing-Davis
- Vernee Watson as Stella Henry
- Viron Weaver as Wiley Corinthos Quartermaine U/5
- Hudson West as Jake Webber
- John J. York as Mac Scorpio
U/5 - Under five lines typically are uncredited
Production Staff[]
Executive Producer: Frank Valentini
Senior Producers: Michelle Henry, Mary-Kelly Weir
Coordinating Producer: Jeffrey Sierks
Producers: Jennifer Whittaker-Brogdon, Nneka Garland
Post Production Supervisor: Peter Fillmore
Editors: Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave
Associate Directors: Teresa Cicala, Christine Magarian Ucar, Marika Kushel, Jillian Dedote, Peter Fillmore, Paul Glass, Dave MacLeod
Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Kyle Bell
Production Associates: Nate Hapke, Kelli Kuschman
Technical Directors: Kevin Carr, Chuck Abate
Casting Director: Mark Teschner, C.S.A., Lisa Snedeker Booth
Production Designer: Chip Dox
Costume Designer: Shawn Reeves
Original Music By: Paul S. Glass, Kurt Biederwolf
Music Directors: Paul S. Glass, Dave Macleod
Theme Music By: Paul S. Glass, Steven Hopkins, Jack Urbont
Writing and Directing Staff[]
Co-Head Writer: Chris Van Etten and Dan O'Connor
Associate Head Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio
Script Writers/Breakdown Writers: Lucky Gold, Elizabeth Korte, Scott Sickles, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Kate Hall, Barbara Bloom, Lisa Seidman, Dave Rupel, Shannon Pace
Directors: Frank Valentini, William Ludel, Gary Tomlin, Phideaux Xavier, Denise Van Cleave, Tina Keller, Robert Markham, Allison Reames Smith
Executive Producer and Head Writer History[]
Executive Producers
Duration | Name |
---|---|
1963 | Selig J. Seligman |
1963-1975 | James Young |
1975-12/1977 | Tom Donovan |
01/02/1978-01/1987 | Gloria Monty |
01/1987-11/30/1989 | H. Wesley Kenney |
12/03/1989-02/12/1991 | Joseph Hardy |
02/13/1991-01/24/1992 | Gloria Monty |
01/27/1992-01/22/2001 | Wendy Riche |
01/23/2001-01/31/2012 | Jill Farren Phelps |
02/01/2012-present | Frank Valentini |
Head Writers
Duration | Name |
---|---|
April 1, 1963 - Late 1963 |
|
Late 1963-1973 |
|
1973-1975 |
|
1975 |
|
1976-1977 |
|
1977 |
|
1977 |
|
1977-1978 |
|
1978-1979 |
|
1979-09/1981 |
|
09/1981-05/1982 |
|
05/1982-06/1982 |
|
06/1982-02/1985 |
|
02/1985-01/1987 |
|
01/1987-12/1988 |
|
Late 1988 during WGA Strike |
|
01/1989-1991 |
|
1991 |
|
1991-01/1992 |
|
01/1992-04/1992 |
|
05/1992-01/1993 |
|
01/1993-08/1993 |
|
08/1993-03/1996 |
|
03/1996-10/1996 |
|
10/1996-05/1997 |
|
05/1997-12/05/1997 |
|
12/08/1997-12/2000 |
|
01/2001-04/2001 |
|
04/2001-06/12/2002 |
|
06/13/2002-03/10/2006 |
|
03/13/2006-01/2007 |
|
01/2007-10/2007 |
|
10/2007-01/03/2008 |
|
01/04/2008-03/14/2008 during WGA Writers Strike |
|
03/17/2008-07/25/2011 |
|
07/26/2011-01/06/2012 |
|
01/09/2012-02/20/2012 |
|
02/21/2012-10/05/2015 |
|
10/06/2015-10/06/2017 |
|
10/09/2017-10/28/2019 |
|
10/29/2019-present |
|
Daytime Emmy Awards and Nominations[]
Winners noted in bold:
- Drama Series (32 Nominations/15 Wins): 1974, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
- Directing Team (27 Nominations/13 Wins): 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
- Writing Team (26 Nominations/4 Wins): 1974, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
- Lead Actor (44 Nominations/12 Wins)
- Maurice Benard (1996, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2019, 2021)
- John Beradino (1974, 1975, 1976)
- Steve Burton (2005, 2020, 2021)
- Tyler Christopher (2016)
- Stuart Damon (1982, 1983, 1984)
- Michael Easton (2018)
- Anthony Geary (1981, 1982, 1983, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2016)
- Peter Hansen (1974)
- Jon Lindstrom (2019, 2020)
- Brad Maule (1995)
- Billy Miller (2018)
- Jason Thompson (2013, 2014, 2015)
- Dominic Zamprogna (2021)
- Lead Actress (37 Nominations/3 Wins):
- Denise Alexander (1976)
- Rachel Ames (1974, 1975)
- Tamara Braun (2004)
- Sarah Brown (2010)
- Leslie Charleson (1980, 1982, 1983, 1995)
- Genie Francis (1997, 2021)
- Nancy Lee Grahn (2003, 2004, 2005, 2017, 2018, 2021)
- Finola Hughes (1990, 1991, 2016, 2020, 2021)
- Kelly Monaco (2006)
- Cynthia Watros (2022)
- Maura West (2015, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020)
- Laura Wright (2011, 2012, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2022)
- Jacklyn Zeman (1998)
- Supporting Actor (53 Nominations/14 Wins):
- Bradford Anderson (2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014)
- Gerald Anthony (1993)
- Maurice Benard (1997)
- Sean Blakemore (2012, 2016)
- Steve Burton (1998, 2000)
- Tyler Christopher (2005, 2006)
- Stuart Damon (1991, 1996, 1997, 1999)
- Chad Duell (2015, 2017)
- Max Gail (2019, 2021)
- Peter Hansen (1979)
- Rick Hearst (2004, 2005, 2007)
- Jonathan Jackson (2010, 2011, 2012)
- Jeff Kober (2021, 2022)
- Wally Kurth (2018)
- David Lewis (1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1988)
- Brad Maule (1997)
- Anthony Montgomery (2018)
- Jeffrey Vincent Parise (2017)
- Doug Sheehan (1982)
- Kin Shriner (1990, 1991, 1993)
- John Stamos (1983)
- James Patrick Stuart (2020, 2021, 2022)
- Michael Sutton (1996)
- Jason Thompson (2011, 2012)
- Dominic Zamprogna (2014, 2016, 2019)
- Supporting Actress (43 Nominations/11 Wins):
- Rachel Ames (1979)
- Julie Marie Berman (2013)
- Loanne Bishop (1984)
- Tamara Braun (2020)
- Sarah Brown (2000)
- Susan Brown (1979)
- Rebecca Budig (2020)
- Rosalind Cash (1996)
- Mary Jo Catlett (1990)
- Robin Christopher (2003, 2005)
- Norma Connolly (1985)
- Jane Elliot (1981, 1993, 2014)
- Genie Francis (2007)
- Nancy Lee Grahn (2000, 2011, 2012, 2022)
- Carolyn Hennesy (2010, 2021)
- Briana Nicole Henry (2021)
- Rebecca Herbst (2007, 2012)
- Lynn Herring (1990, 1992)
- Finola Hughes (2015, 2017)
- Natalia Livingston (2005)
- Lisa LoCicero (2015)
- Vanessa Marcil (1997, 1998, 2003)
- Robin Mattson (1983)
- Rena Sofer (1995)
- Kelly Sullivan (2014)
- Kelly Thiebaud (2022)
- Vernee Watson (2019)
- Sharon Wyatt (1994)
- Jacklyn Zeman (1981, 1995, 1997)
- Younger Actor (31 Nominations/7 Wins):
- Nicolas Bechtel (2016)
- Chad Brannon (2003, 2004)
- Steve Burton (1997)
- Scott Clifton (2004, 2005, 2006)
- Tyler Christopher (1998)
- Bryan Craig (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
- Chad Duell (2011, 2012, 2014)
- Drew Garrett (2010)
- Jonathan Jackson (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000)
- William Lipton (2019)
- Nathan Parsons (2012)
- Tequan Richmond (2015, 2016, 2017)
- Garren Lake Stitt (2019)
- Jack Wagner (1985)
- Hudson West (2018)
- Jacob Young (2002)
- Younger Actress (31 Nominations/10 Wins):
- Lexi Ainsworth (2011, 2017)
- Kristen Alderson (2013, 2014, 2015)
- Julie Marie Berman (2007, 2009, 2010)
- Sarah Brown (1997, 1998, 1999)
- Hayley Erin (2018, 2019)
- Rebecca Herbst (1999)
- Chloe Lanier (2017, 2018, 2019)
- Adrianna Leon (2005)
- Eden McCoy (2019)
- Kimberly McCullough (1989, 1990, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997)
- Lindsey Morgan (2013)
- Haley Pullos (2015)
- Brooklyn Rae Silzer (2016)
- Kirsten Storms (2009)
- Alicia Leigh Willis (2003, 2004)
- Younger Performer (8 Nominations/1 Win)
- Tahj Bellow (2021)
- Nicholas Chavez (2022)
- William Lipton (2022)
- Katelyn MacMullen (2020, 2021)
- Eden McCoy (2020)
- Sydney Mikayla (2021, 2022)
- Guest Perfomer (9 Nominations/3 Wins)
- Patricia Bethune (2019)
- Kim Delaney (2021)
- Don Harvey (2017)
- Michael Knight (2020)
- Briana Lane (2021)
- Donna Mills (2015)
- Linda Elena Tovar (2015)
- Dee Wallace (2016)
- Vernee Watson (2018)
Preceded by Guiding Light (1980, 2007); The Young and the Restless (1983, 2004, 2007, 2016, 2021) All My Children (1994, 1998); The Bold and the Beautiful (2011) Days of our Lives (2015)' |
Drama Series Winner 1981, 1984, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2021, 2022 |
Succeeded by Guiding Light (1982, 2007); The Young and the Restless (1985, 2007); All My Children (1998); As the World Turns (2001); The Bold and the Beautiful (2009) Days of our Lives (2013; 2018) |
Preceded by One Life to Live (1994, 2008); All My Children (1998); As the World Turns (2002) |
Writing Team Winner 1995, 1999, 2003, 2009 |
Succeeded by All My Children (1996); The Young and the Restless (2000); As the World Turns (2004); The Bold and the Beautiful (2010) |