Ultimate Soap Fan Wiki
Advertisement

General Hospital debuted April 1, 1963. It is currently the longest running soap opera still being broadcast on television.

General Hospital
Gh2.png

Debuted

April 1, 1963

Created by

Co-Head Writers

Dan O'Connor and Chris Van Etten

Executive Producer

Frank Valentini

Network

ABC

Running Time

  • 30 Minutes (1963-1976)
  • 45 Minutes (1976-1978)
  • 60 Minutes (1978-present)

Contract Cast[]

as of 4/29/2022 (per ABC end credits)

ACTOR CHARACTER TENURE
Benard2.jpg
Maurice Benard Sonny Corinthos 08/13/1993-09/24/1997; 05/15/1998-07/08/1998; 12/18/1998-present
Grahn nancylee2.jpg
Nancy Lee Grahn Alexis Davis 09/28/1996-present
Herbst2.jpg
Rebecca Herbst Elizabeth Webber 08/01/1997-present
Monaco kelly.jpg
Kelly Monaco Sam McCall 10/01/2003-present
Wright laura.jpg
Laura Wright Carly Corinthos 11/04/2005-present
Duell2.jpg
Chad Duell Michael Corinthos 04/20/2010-present
West maura.jpg
Maura West Ava Jerome 05/08/2013-present
Howarth roger.jpg
Roger Howarth Dr. Austin Gatlin-Holt 05/27/2021-present
Turner2.jpg
Donnell Turner Curtis Ashford 11/30/2015-present
Michael Easton Dr. Hamilton Finn 03/21/2016-present
Storms kirsten.jpg
Kirsten Storms Maxie Jones 05/23/2005-09/27/2011; 09/05/2012-06/29/2016; 08/03/2016-present
Swickard2.jpg
Josh Swickard Chase Harrison 02/21/2018-present
Mccoy.jpeg
Eden McCoy Josslyn Jacks 10/14/2005-present
Francis genie.jpg
Genie Francis Laura Collins 12/28/1979-01/15/1983; 11/14/1983-12/27/1983; 11/09/1985-12/11/1985; 10/29/1992-09/06/2005; 10/26/2006-11/22/2007; 08/25/2008-11/12/2009; 02/11/2013-08/28/2013; 06/05/2015-01/22/2018; 10/01/2018-present
Macmullen.jpeg
Katelyn MacMullen Willow Tait 10/18/2018-present
Watros.jpg
Cynthia Watros Nina Clay 06/17/2019-present
Mattsson.jpg
Sofia Mattsson Sasha Gilmore 09/18/2018-present
Hughes2.jpg
Finola Hughes Anna Devane 1985-12/1991; 2006; 07/13/2007-08/24/2007; 04/24/2008-12/29/2008; 02/14/2012-05/21/2019; 11/11/2019-present
Amanda Setton Brook Lyn Quartermaine 11/18/2019-present
Coloma.jpg
Marcus Coloma Nikolas Cassadine 10/31/2019-present
Kerr2.jpg
Brook Kerr Dr. Portia Robinson 03/05/2020-present
Zamprogna2.jpg
Dominic Zamprogna Dante Falconeri 06/22/2009-06/28/2018; 11/12/2018; 03/15/2019-03/29/2019; 08/03/2020-present
Wactor.jpg
Johnny Wactor Brando Corbin 01/30/2020-present
Thiebaud2.jpg
Kelly Thiebaud Britt Westbourne 09/19/2012-12/08/2014; 04/30/2015-05/01/2015; 12/08/2017-12/19/2017; 10/29/2018-11/29/2018; 03/11/2020-04/01/2020; 09/11/2020-present
Chavez.jpg
Nicholas Chavez Spencer Cassadine 07/01/2021-present
Pohl.jpg
Avery Kristen Pohl Esme Prince 08/16/2021-present
Mathison cameron.jpg
Cameron Mathison Drew Cain 08/16/2021-present
Shaughnessy.jpg
Charles Shaughnessy Victor Cassadine 09/02/2021-present
Cadranel.png
Inga Cadranel Harmony Miller 02/11/2019-08/10/2020; 08/02/2021-present
Wagner2.jpg
Kristina Wagner Felicia Scorpio 08/07/1984-02/13/2003; 03/01/2004-06/08/2005; 12/20/2007-01/22/2008; 04/27/2012-05/15/2015; 01/07/2016-present
Bellow2.jpg
Tajh Bellow TJ Ashford 11/20/2018-present
Harpert.jpg
Tanisha Harper Jordan Ashford 03/02/2022-present
Alit.jpg
Tabyana Ali Trina Robinson 03/25/2022-present
Gossett.jpg
Robert Gossett Marshall Ashford 10/18/2021-present
Kruse.png
Michael Kruse Rory Cabrera 03/29/2022-present

Recurring Cast[]

U/5 - Under five lines typically are uncredited

Cast Changes[]

IN

OUT

Production Staff[]

Executive Producer: Frank Valentini

Producers: Mercer Barrows, Michelle Henry, Mary-Kelly Weir

Coordinating Producer: Jennifer Whittaker-Brogdon

Post Production Supervisor: Peter Fillmore

Editors: Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave

Associate Directors: Christine Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore, Dave MacLeod, Paul Glass.

Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft

Production Associates: Allison Reames, Marika Kushel, Jillian Dedote

Technical Directors: Kevin Carr, Chuck Abate

Casting Director: Mark Teschner, C.S.A.

Production Designer: Chip Dox

Costumer Designer: Shawn Reeves

Original Music By: Paul S. Glass, Kurt Biederwolf

Music Directors: Paul S. Glass, Dave Macleod

Theme Music By: Paul S. Glass, Steven Hopkins, Jack Urbont

Writing and Directing Staff[]

Co-Head Writer: Chris Van Etten and Dan O'Connor

Associate Head Writers: Elizabeth Korte

Script Editor: Elizabeth Korte

Script Writers/Breakdown Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Dan O'Connor, Katherine Schock, Christopher Whitesell

Directors: Scott McKinsey, Craig McManus, William Ludel, Phideaux Xavier, Penny Pengra, Larry Carpenter, Gary Tomlin, Christine Magarian, Peter Fillmore, Dave MacLeod

Executive Producer and Head Writer History[]

Executive Producers

Duration Name
1963 Selig J. Seligman
1963-1975 James Young
1975-12/1977 Tom Donovan
01/02/1978-01/1987 Gloria Monty
01/1987-11/30/1989 H. Wesley Kenney
12/03/1989-02/12/1991 Joseph Hardy
02/13/1991-01/24/1992 Gloria Monty
01/27/1992-01/22/2001 Wendy Riche
01/23/2001-01/31/2012 Jill Farren Phelps
02/01/2012-present Frank Valentini

Head Writers

Duration Name
April 1, 1963 - Late 1963
  • Theodore Ferro
  • Mathilde Ferro
Late 1963-1973
  • Frank Hursley
  • Doris Hursley
1973-1975
  • Bridget Dobson
  • Jerome Dobson
1975
  • Richard Holland
  • Suzanne Holland
1976-1977
  • Eileen Pollock
  • Robert Mason Pollock
1977
  • Richard Holland
  • Suzanne Holland
1977
  • Irving Elman
  • Tex Elman
1977-1978
  • Douglas Marland
1978-1979
  • Douglas Marland
  • Frank Salisbury
1979-09/1981
09/1981-05/1982
  • Thom Racina
  • Leah Laiman
05/1982-06/1982
  • John William Corrington
  • Joyce Hooper Corrington
06/1982-02/1985
  • Anne Howard Bailey
02/1985-01/1987
  • Pat Falken Smith
  • Norma Monty
01/1987-12/1988
  • Ann Marcus
  • Norma Monty
Late 1988 during WGA Strike
  • H. Wesley Kenney
01/1989-1991
  • Gene Palumbo
1991
  • Gene Palumbo
  • Norma Monty
  • John Whelpley
1991-01/1992
  • Norma Monty
01/1992-04/1992
  • Maralyn Thoma
05/1992-01/1993
  • Maralyn Thomas
  • Bill Levinson
01/1993-08/1993
  • Bill Levinson
08/1993-03/1996
  • Claire Labine
03/1996-10/1996
10/1996-05/1997
05/1997-12/05/1997
12/08/1997-12/2000
  • Robert Guza Jr.
  • Meg Bennett
01/2001-04/2001
04/2001-06/12/2002
  • Megan McTavish
06/13/2002-03/10/2006
03/13/2006-01/2007
  • Robert Guza Jr.
01/2007-10/2007
  • Robert Guza Jr.
  • Meg Bennett
10/2007-01/03/2008
  • Robert Guza Jr.
01/04/2008-03/14/2008 during WGA Writers Strike
  • Garin Wolf
03/17/2008-07/25/2011
  • Robert Guza Jr.
07/26/2011-01/06/2012
  • Garin Wolf
01/09/2012-02/20/2012
02/21/2012-10/05/2015
  • Ron Carlivati
10/06/2015-10/06/2017
  • Jean Passanante (Passananate only on 10/06/2015)
  • Shelly Altman
10/09/2017-10/28/2019
  • Shelly Altman
  • Chris Van Etten
10/29/2019-present
  • Chris Van Etten
  • Dan O'Connor

Daytime Emmy Awards and Nominations[]

Winners noted in bold:

  • Drama Series (32 Nominations/14 Wins): 1974, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
  • Directing Team (27 Nominations/12 Wins): 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 20122013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
  • Writing Team (26 Nominations/4 Wins): 1974, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
  • Lead Actor (44 Nominations/12 Wins)
    • Maurice Benard (1996, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2019, 2021)
    • John Beradino (1974, 1975, 1976)
    • Steve Burton (2005, 2020, 2021)
    • Tyler Christopher (2016)
    • Stuart Damon (1982, 1983, 1984)
    • Michael Easton (2018)
    • Anthony Geary (1981, 1982, 1983, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2016)
    • Peter Hansen (1974)
    • Jon Lindstrom (2019, 2020)
    • Brad Maule (1995)
    • Billy Miller (2018)
    • Jason Thompson (2013, 2014, 2015)
    • Dominic Zamprogna (2021)
  • Lead Actress (37 Nominations/3 Wins):
    • Denise Alexander (1976)
    • Rachel Ames (1974, 1975)
    • Tamara Braun (2004)
    • Sarah Brown (2010)
    • Leslie Charleson (1980, 1982, 1983, 1995)
    • Genie Francis (1997, 2021)
    • Nancy Lee Grahn (2003, 2004, 2005, 2017, 2018, 2021)
    • Finola Hughes (1990, 1991, 2016, 2020, 2021)
    • Kelly Monaco (2006)
    • Cynthia Watros (2022)
    • Maura West (2015, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020)
    • Laura Wright (2011, 2012, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2022)
    • Jacklyn Zeman (1998)
  • Supporting Actor (53 Nominations/13 Wins):
  • Supporting Actress (43 Nominations/10 Wins):
  • Younger Actor (31 Nominations/7 Wins):
  • Younger Actress (31 Nominations/10 Wins):
  • Younger Performer (8 Nominations/0 Wins)
    • Tahj Bellow (2021)
    • Nicholas Chavez (2022)
    • William Lipton (2022)
    • Katelyn MacMullen (2020, 2021)
    • Eden McCoy (2020)
    • Sydney Mikayla (2021, 2022)
  • Guest Perfomer (9 Nominations/3 Wins)
    • Patricia Bethune (2019)
    • Kim Delaney (2021)
    • Don Harvey (2017)
    • Michael Knight (2020)
    • Briana Lane (2021)
    • Donna Mills (2015)
    • Linda Elena Tovar (2015)
    • Dee Wallace (2016)
    • Vernee Watson (2018)


Preceded by
Guiding Light (1980, 2007);

The Young and the Restless (1983, 2004, 2007, 2016, 2021) All My Children (1994, 1998); The Bold and the Beautiful (2011) Days of our Lives (2015)'

Drama Series Winner
1981, 1984, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2021
Succeeded by
Guiding Light (1982, 2007);

The Young and the Restless (1985, 2007); All My Children (1998); As the World Turns (2001); The Bold and the Beautiful (2009) Days of our Lives (2013; 2018)

Preceded by
One Life to Live (1994, 2008);

All My Children (1998); As the World Turns (2002)

Writing Team Winner
1995, 1999, 2003, 2009
Succeeded by
All My Children (1996);

The Young and the Restless (2000); As the World Turns (2004); The Bold and the Beautiful (2010)

Advertisement